Mark E. Rosenstein

ROSENSTEIN,MARK
Mark E. Rosenstein

Mark E. Rosenstein

Colonel Mark E. Rosenstein was commissioned a Field Artillery Officer upon graduation from Officer Candidate School class 1-91, 18 January 1991. His first duty assignment was Property Book Officer, 528th U.S. Army Artillery Group, Cakmakli, Turkey. | His subsequent duty assignments include: Battalion Maintenance Officer, 110th MI Battalion, Fort Drum, New York; Platoon Leader, C Company, 10th Signal Battalion, Fort Drum, New York; Executive Officer, C Company, 10th Signal Battalion, Port-au-Prince, Haiti; Executive Officer, C Company, 10th Signal Battalion, Fort Drum, New York; G6 Operations Officer, Headquarters, 10th Mountain Division, Fort Drum, New York; Operations Officer, 169th Signal Company, Camp Walker, South Korea; Adjutant, 36th Signal Battalion, Camp Walker, South Korea; Commander, 169th Signal Company, Camp Walker, South Korea; Group S3/S2/S6, 10th Area Support Group, Okinawa, Japan; Chief Services & Support, Office of Defense Cooperation, Athens, Greece; G6 Operations Officer, Headquarters, V Corps, Heidelberg, Germany; C6 Operations Officer, Headquarters, V Corps (CJTF-7), Baghdad, Iraq; Battalion Executive Officer, 440th Signal Battalion, Darmstadt, Germany; Brigade S3, 22D Signal Brigade, Baghdad, Iraq; Brigade S3, 22D Signal Brigade, Darmstadt, Germany; Advisor/Mentor NATO Training Mission, Baghdad, Iraq; Chief, G6 Plans & Exercises, NATO Rapid Deployable Corps, Milan, Italy; Commander, 36th Signal Battalion, Camp Walker, South Korea; Chief, Enlisted Signal Branch, U.S. Army Human Resources Command, Fort Knox, Kentucky; Vice Director Joint Information Environment Technical Synchronization Office (JTSO), Defense Information Systems Agency, Fort Meade, Maryland and Chief of Staff, Defense Information Systems Agency, (DISA), Fort Meade, Maryland. | His military education consists of: Field Artillery Officer Basic Course, Nuclear Warhead Detachment Course, Signal Officer Branch Qualification Course, Signal Officer Advanced Course, Joint Task Force Systems Course, Combined Arms and Services Staff School, Planning, Programming, Budget and Execution Course, Army Comptrollership Course, Command and General Staff College, NATO Staff Officer School, and Eisenhower School, National Defense University. | His military awards, ribbons and badges include the Defense Superior Service Medal, Bronze Star Medal (2), Defense Meritorious Service Medal, Meritorious Service Medal (5), Joint Service Commendation Medal, Army Commendation Medal (8), Joint Service Achievement Medal, Army Achievement Medal (2), Joint Meritorious Unit Award (2), Meritorious Unit Citation (2), Army Good Conduct Medal (2), National Defense Service Medal (2), Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal, Southwest Asia Service Medal w/Bronze Star, Iraq Campaign Service Medal (3 Stars), Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal, Global War on Terrorism Service Medal, Korea Defense Service Medal, Humanitarian Service Medal, Armed Forces Reserve Medal, NCO Professional Development Ribbon, Army Service Ribbon, Overseas Ribbon (10), NATO Medal, and the Army Parachutist Badge. His Foreign Decorations include the Italian Parachutist Badge, the German Armed Forces Badge for Military Proficiency (Gold), the German Sports Badge, and the Danish Contingent March Medal.

Additional Information

  • Rank

    Colonel

  • Graduated From

    Fort Benning, Georgia

  • Highest Award

    Defense Superior Service Medal

  • Year Inducted

    2017

  • Branch Of Service

    Field Artillery

  • HF ID #

    HF_02755

  • SS ID#

    SS_00010