Robert Walker

WALKER,ROBERT
Robert Walker

Robert Walker

Colonel Robert Walker was commissioned an Infantry Officer upon graduation from Officer Candidate School Class OC-RC-2-27-C20, 27 May 1969. His first duty assignment was Company B, 1st Battalion, 161st Infantry, Army National Guard, Colville, Washington. | His subsequent duty assignments include: Weapons Platoon Leader, Company B, 1st Battalion, 161st Infantry, Army National Guard, Colville, Washington; Executive Officer and Detachment Commander, Company B, 1st Battalion, 161st Infantry, Army National Guard, Pullman, Washington; Company Commander, Company B, 1st Battalion, 161st, Infantry, Army National Guard, Colville, Washington; Battalion S-1, HHC, 1st Battalion, 161st Infantry, Army National Guard, Spokane, Washington; Battalion Motor Officer HHC, 1st Battalion, 161st Infantry, Army National Guard, Spokane, Washington; Battalion S-4 HHC, 1st Battalion, 161st Infantry, Army National Guard, Spokane, Washington; Battalion S-3 Air, HHC, 1st Battalion, 161st Infantry, Army National Guard, Spokane, Washington; Chief HHC, 81st Infantry Brigade, Army National Guard, Seattle, Washington; S-4 Troop Command, 81st Infantry Brigade Army National Guard, Seattle, Washington; Battalion Executive Officer, HHC, 1st Battalion, 161st Infantry, Army National Guard, Spokane, Washington; S-4 Troop Command, Detachment 1, Headquarters, State Area Command, Army National Guard, Tacoma, Washington; Battalion Commander, HHC, 248th Transportation Battalion, Army National Guard, Montesano, Washington; Chief, Headquarters, State Area Command, Army National Guard, Tacoma, Washington; Individual Ready Reserve, Army Reserve Personnel Center, United States Army Reserve, Saint Louis, Missouri. | Colonel Walker completed Advanced Infantry Training, Heavy Mortars, Reserve Officers Training Course, United States Cold Weather and Mountain School, Officers Candidate School, Infantry Officers Basic Course, Officers Advanced Course, Infantry Commanders Update Course, Command and General Staff College, Staff Officers Reference Training Course, Transportation Pre-Command Course, National Guard Unit Operations Course, and the Criminal Justice Course-Terrorism T1-92. | His awards and decorations include: the Meritorious Service Medal, Army Commendation Medal, Army Achievement Medal (1 Oak Leaf Cluster), Army Reserve Components Achievement Medal (5 Oak Leaf Cluster), National Defense Service Medal, Humanitarian Service Medal, Armed Forces Reserve Medal, and the Army Service Ribbon.

Additional Information

  • Rank

    Colonel

  • Graduated From

    Fort Benning, Georgia

  • Highest Award

    Meritorious Service Medal

  • Year Inducted

    2013

  • Branch Of Service

    Infantry

  • HF ID #

    HF_02634