Robert Charlton George, Jr.

GEORGE,JR.,ROBERT
Robert Charlton George, Jr.

Robert Charlton George, Jr.

Colonel Robert Charlton George, Jr. was commissioned as an Infantry Officer upon graduation from Officer Candidate School class 20-69, 20 June 1969. His first duty assignment was a Platoon Leader, B Company, 2nd Battalion 38th Infantry, 2nd Infantry Division, DMZ, Republic of Korea. | His subsequent duty assignments were: Infantry Platoon Leader, 108th Quartermaster Company, Fort Rucker, Alabama; Armor Platoon Leader, B Company, 1st Battalion 263rd Armor, Dillon, South Carolina; Executive Officer, B Company, 1st Battalion 263rd Armor, Dillon, South Carolina; Executive Officer, Combat Support Company, 1st Battalion 263rd Armor, Marion, SC; S-3 Air, Headquarters 1st Battalion 263rd Armor, Mullins, South Carolina; Company Commander, Headquarters Company, 1st Battalion 263rd Armor, Mullins, South Carolina; Company Commander, B Company, 1st Battalion 263rd Armor, Dillon, South Carolina; S-2, Headquarters 1st Battalion 263rd Armor, Mullins, South Carolina; S-3 and Executive Officer, Headquarters 1st Battalion 263rd Armor, Mullins, South Carolina; Assistant Administrative Officer, Detachment 1 State Area Command, Columbia, South Carolina; Mobilization Planner, Headquarters (-Det 1), State Area Command, Columbia, South Carolina; Battalion Commander, Headquarters 1st Battalion 263rd Armor, Mullins, South Carolina; Executive Officer, Headquarters 218th Heavy Separate Brigade, Newberry, South Carolina; Operations Officer, Headquarters (-DET 1,2 &3) State Area Command, Columbia, South Carolina; Plans Operations & Training Officer (G3) Headquarters, (-Det 1,2 & 3) State Area Command, Columbia, South Carolina. | His military education consists of the Communications Center Specialist; Infantry Officer Candidate School; Armor Officer Basic Course; United States Army Motor Officer Course; COMSEC Custodian Course; Armor Officer Advance Course; Operations & Training Specialist Course; M60 A3 NET; Electronic Warfare Staff Officer Course; Staff Administration Course; United States Army Mobilization/Deployment Planners Course; United States Army Pre-Command Course; United States Army Command and Staff College. | His military awards include: Legion of Merit; Meritorious Service Medal (4th Award); Army Commendation Medal (3 Oak Leaf Cluster); Army Achievement Medal; Army Good Conduct Medal (2nd Award); Army Reserve Components Achievement Medal (5th Award); National Defense Service Medal (1BSS); Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal; Korea Defense Service Medal; Humanitarian Service; Armed Forces Reserve Medal (1HG); Army Service Ribbon; Overseas Service Ribbon; Army Reserve Components Overseas Training Ribbon; SC Governor's Unit Citation; SC Exceptional Service Medal; SC State Service Medal (20 yrs).

Additional Information

  • Rank

    Colonel

  • Graduated From

    Fort Benning, Georgia

  • Highest Award

    Legion of Merit

  • Year Inducted

    2016

  • Branch Of Service

    Infantry

  • HF ID #

    HF_02711