James F. Dabney

DABNEY,JAMES
James F. Dabney

James F. Dabney

Lieutenant Colonel James F. Dabney was commissioned as an Infantry Officer upon graduation from Officer Candidate School class 4-63, 9 October 1963. His first duty assignment was B Company Commander, 3d Training Brigade, U.S. Army Training Center, Second U.S. Army, Fort Knox, Kentucky. | His subsequent duty assignments were as Chief Leader Preparation Division Second United States Army Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Headquarters and Support Company 3d Training Brigade, U.S. Army Training Center, Second U.S. Army, Fort Knox, Kentucky; Rifle Platoon Leader Company A, Executive Officer Company A and Platoon Leader Battalion Heavy Weapons Platoon,4th Battalion(Mechanized), 20th Infantry, Fort Clayton, Panama Canal Zone; Liaison Officer 193d Infantry Brigade(Separate), Assistant Brigade S3 193d Infantry Brigade(Separate), Fort Kobbe, Panama Canal Zone; B Company Commander 2d Battalion 60th Infantry, Assistant Operations Officer (S3), 3d Brigade 9th Infantry Division Republic of Vietnam; D Company Commander, 4th Battalion 12th Infantry, 199th Infantry Brigade(Separate)(Light) Republic of Vietnam; Executive Officer 1st Battalion17th Infantry, Acting Battalion Commander1st Battalion 17th Infantry 2d Infantry Division, Camp Casey, Korea; Deputy Chief of Staff, Secretary of the General Staff, 2d Infantry Division, Camp Casey, Korea; Chief Pay Examination Branch, Finance and Accounting Office, Instructor, and author for Retrograde Operations for Brigade and Battalion Operations Manuals, Defense Committee, Tactics Group, Brigade and Battalion Operations Department United States Army Infantry School, Chief Resource Management Officer, U.S. Army Infantry Center Fort Benning Georgia; Deputy Chief Heavy Weapons Division, Weapons Department, USAIS, Fort Benning Georgia; Comptroller 2nd Infantry Division Camp Casey, Korea; Analyst Comptroller of the Army, Directorate of Operation and Maintenance Army Headquarters Department of the Army, Washington D.C. | His military education consists of the Officer Candidate School, Jump School, Jump Master School, Jungle Operations School, Ranger School, Infantry Officer Advanced Course; United States Army Command and General Staff College; U.S. Army Comptroller School, Whitman School of Management, Syracuse University. | His military awards include the Distinguished Service Cross, Silver Star, Legion of Merit, Purple Heart with two oak leaf Clusters; Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf Cluster, Bronze Star with one oak leaf Cluster, and a Presidential Unit Citation.

Additional Information

  • Rank

    Lieutenant Colonel

  • Graduated From

    Fort Benning, Georgia

  • Highest Award

    Distinguished Service Cross

  • Year Inducted

    2016

  • Branch Of Service

    Infantry

  • HF ID #

    HF_02705