Charles R. Sniffin

SNIFFIN,CHARLES
Charles R. Sniffin

Charles R. Sniffin

Major General (later Lieutenant General) Charles R. Sniffin was commissioned an Infantry Officer upon graduation from Officer Candidate School 27 May 1943, Class Number 243. His first duty assignment was as Platoon Leader, BIRTC, Camp Fannin, Texas. | His subsequent duty assignments include: Student, Officer Post Graduate Course, BIRTC, Camp Fannin, Texas; A&P Platoon Leader, 349th Infantry, Fort Sam Houston, Texas; I&R Platoon Leader, 349th Infantry, European Theater of Operations; Regimental Communications Officer, 349th Infantry, European Theater of Operations; Regimental S-2, 349th Infantry, European Theater of Operations; Student, Officer Refresher Course; Instructor, Tac Section, Acad Dept, The Infantry School, Acad Regiment, Fort Benning, GA; Student, Officer Intelligence Course; Student, Russian Language Course, Army Language School; Student, Officer Intelligence Course; Assistant Military Attache, OMA Bulgaria; Company Commander, 350 Infantry USFA; Student, Advanced Infantry Officers Course; Instructor, Tac Dept, Acad Dept, The Infantry School, Company I ISD, Fort Benning, GA; Student Officer, CGSC, Fort Leavenworth, KS; Assistant G-2, Headquarters 24th Infantry Division, AFFE, Korea; Assistant G-1, Headquarters 24th Infantry Division, AFFE, Korea;  Executive Officer, Headquarters 1st Battalion, 21st Infantry Regiment, AFFE, Korea; Operations and Training Staff Officer, USA Element ODM (8692), Washington, D.C.; Staff Officer, Mobilization Planning Division, Dir, Plans, ODCSOPS (8534), Washington, D.C.; Student Officer, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, VA; Staff Officer, Training Branch, G3, Headquarters Centag (NATO), USA Element Headquarters CENTAG (86-9883-08) Germany; Battle Group Executive Officer, Battle Group Deputy Commander, Acting Battle Group Commander, & Battle Group Deputy Commander, Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 1st BG, 18th Infantry, USAREUR; Brigade Executive Officer, Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 3rd Bde, 8th Infantry Division, USAREUR; Member, General Purpose Forces Branch, CJCS, SSG, OJCS, Washington, D.C., CJCS Special Studies Group; Commander, 2nd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division, USA, Vietnam; Chief of Staff, 4th Infantry Division, USA, Vietnam; Member, Senior Seminar in Foreign Policy, Foreign Service Institute, Dept of State, Washington, D.C.; Deputy Systems Manager, STANO Systems Officer, Office, Chief of Staff, USA, Washington, D.C.; Chief of Staff, XXIV Corps, USA, Vietnam; Assistant Division Commander and Community Commander, Baumholder, 8th Infantry Division (Mech), USAREUR; Director of Operations and Readiness, ODCSOPS, Washington, D.C.; Student, Russian Language Refresher Course; JCS Representative for Mutual and Balanced Force Reduction Negotiations, Washington, D.C. | His awards and decorations include: Distinguished Service Medal, Silver Star, Legion of Merit with Oak Leaf Cluster, Bronze Star Medal with Oak Leaf Cluster, Meritorious Service Medal, Air Medal with V Device (11 Awards), Joint Service Commendation Medal, Army Commendation Medal, Purple Heart, Combat Infantryman Badge (2nd Award).

Additional Information

  • Rank

    Major General

  • Graduated From

    Fort Benning, Georgia

  • Highest Award

    Distinguished Service Medal

  • Year Inducted

    1978

  • Branch Of Service

    Infantry

  • HF ID #

    HF_00879